Back to Notices Index
Coronavirus Update 20-Jun-2020
  1. SPORT ENGLAND GRANT
    1. We have received a grant from Sport England to cover retainers for the Trainers and room hire.
    2. We have paid a retainer to our 2 Trainers, Angela and Yvonne, for the first 3 months of lock-down and agreed to continue on a monthly basis for up to 3 months more.
    3. To help the BSC survive the lock-down we will pay them 3 months room hire from the grant.
  2. TRADING STANDARDS SCAM UPDATE
    1. Click here for scams that are trending at the moment, including the following:
      1. How to spot fake PPE cold callers, phone and doorstep.
      2. TV Licensing scams for over 75’s
      3. Details of who to seek advice from or report scams is also included.
  3. RETURN TO HEARTBEAT
    1. Thank you to those Members who have replied to our questions on returning to Classes, Walks and Social Events.
    2. The Trustees have gone through a similar exercise. The majority view of all appears to be:
      1. For any activity it must be safe!
      2. HEARTBEAT will have PPE for the Trustees in charge at classes and PPE for sale to Members at cost price.
      3. Cash handling and equipment use will be a risk.
      4. Members will have to comply with the Government’s Restrictions and any required by the BSC or HEARTBEAT.
      5. Walks may resume when the Lockdown is lifted. PPE maybe required. Suitable routes to be sorted.
      6. Social Events may not be reinstated for some time to come.
  4. VIRUS FIGURES UPDATE

    Calderdale has one of the lowest rates of the virus per 100,000 of population in England. Of the 150 English Councils, Calderdale is 138th lowest.

    Covid-19 Cases for all UK Local Authorities, Yorkshire Figures
     07-Jun-2020-Jun-20  
    Local AreaCasesPer 100k of populationCasesPer 100k of populationIncreased cases% Increase
    Sheffield2,569441.02,648454.6793.1%
    Barnsley998407.01,045426.2474.7%
    Kingston upon Hull753288.9790303.1374.9%
    Doncaster879283.1915294.6364.1%
    East Riding of Yorkshire931274.1961 283.0303.2%
    Bradford1,356252.41,405261.6493.6%
    Leeds1,855235.01,890239.5351.9%
    Wakefield767222.3784227.2172.2%
    York462220.1462220.100.0%
    North Yorkshire1,320214.81,345218.9251.9%
    Kirklees768175.1794181.0263.4%
    Calderdale297141.4302143.851.7%
    TOTALS12,955 13,341 3863.0%

  5. BHF LINK
    1. The BHF continue to update their website on Cardiac related Covid-19 topics and advice.
    2. There are a list of questions from people with cardiac related issues and the answers from Medical experts.
    3. Click here for the BHF "coronavirus and your health" page.
  6. A MEMBER'S EMAIL
    1. One of our Members sent the memo below, make of it what you will.

      A friend who had a hospital appointment told me this weekend that she was puzzled about the effectiveness of homemade masks. So she asked a nurse who told her that if you try to blow a candle out through the mask and you can't it should be effective at not letting the virus through provided it is tight fitting. Also following guidance for putting on and taking off, avoiding touching your face as much as possible, as for bought masks.

      I tried this with my homemade mask, which has two layers of material and two interface layers inside, and could not blow out the candle from one inch away(blowing extremely hard!!).

      Hope this might be helpful, seemed to make sense to me.

STAY SAFE AND SECURE

 

Charitable incorporated organisation registered in England with charity number 1156951